About MLF

MEDICO-LEGAL, LAW FIRM is a registered Law Firm Under the society registration Act and under the Indian partnership Act 1939 at Allahabad. The registration no. 3526 ALI- 5394. It is working as a Risk management consultancy for Doctor’s and providing legal services to the medical practitioner through out State of U.P. The Firm is having under standing with National Insurance Company in respect of the professional indemnity for medical practitioner. It has a massive network and trained Legal professional specialized in tort as well as Medical negligence matters including Criminal and Civil.

Our Objects

Under the present legal scenario the medical practitioner are facing a lot of legal and other complicated issues and in future there will be very complicated for medical practitioners. The indemnity Insurance covers the risk of insurers / doctors on payment of certain premium and in case any award pass against the medical man, the insurance company can indemnify the said award, so the medical man gets an insurance cover so he can practice his profession with more confidence and security, but in case of litigation in court or police station, the insurance company could not gives helps to the doctors. In this situations the medical man needs legal help from the expert in the field of medical negligence cases and MLLF is registered body, who are maintaining a regular fleet of practicing lawyers who are expert in the field and the medico-legal experts. All the matter related with the Doctors, which can only be dealt by the expert layers, such type of matters covered by the Firm being a special body of legal service provider.

C

Children’s specialist

Since the above mentioned rates are prescribed for the policies through any insurance company apart from this we also have an option of taking a contract of you establishments for the Risk management.

W

Women’s specialist

Since the above mentioned rates are prescribed for the policies through any insurance company apart from this we also have an option of taking a contract of you establishments for the Risk management.

M

Man’s specialist

Since the above mentioned rates are prescribed for the policies through any insurance company apart from this we also have an option of taking a contract of you establishments for the Risk management.

OUR features

  • The features of MLF……
  • 1). The benefits of professional Indemnity policy. In several cases it is noted that the doctors are covered with the professional Indemnity policy, but award have passed against them under the individual liabilities and they are not indemnify by the insurance company, because of the lack knowledge and they pursue the in wrong manner. The MLF provides the complete medico legal services.
  • 2). The expert legal advisory board.
  • 3). The wide network of the lawyers, with their vast experience in the medico legal matters.
  • 4). Coverage of all Medico Legal matters especially under the C.P. Act.
  • 5). Quick actions in the Criminal cases i.e. FIR matters to save the doctors form the arresting, from police Station to Hon'ble Apex Court.
  • 6). The wide network of the infrastructure and sales service in respect of the direct contact and collection of the documents and case files.
  • 7). Expert advice from Medico Legal panel of MLF.
  • 8). Service from the District level Panel of Lawyers in local level to National level.
  • 9). The medico legal conference and discussion time to time in the different places of the country with the doctors and medico legal experts.
  • 10). The legal advice to members by the MLF on the free of cost.

Heart problem

brain problem

knee problem

human bones problem

Our Membership

Any registered medical establishment or nursing home can become the member of ‘MLLF’ after furnishing the required details and fees.

Service contract Plan(Govt. service Tax Extra)

One Year Two Years Three Years
For All specialization 5,000 8,000 10,000

The above plan allow you to take your indemnity coverage from any other company and still you can enjoy the shield of risk management body . We will cover your every risk and every legality coming out of your profession, we cover cases under any act or law and this makes us really indispensable.

  • RATES & DETAILS OF MEDICAL ESTABLISHMENTS/ NURSHING HOMES
  • A). Basic premium – Rs. 3% per thousand
  • B). Yearly Indoor Admissions- Rs. 5/- per Admission/ patient
  • C). Yearly OPD Charges- Rs. 1/- per OPD
  • D). 7.5% of Basic premium as the chares towards untrained and unskilled staff/ nurses/ technicians.
  • E). 12.24% of total above calculation towards the tax of finance ministry.
  • F). The service and administrative charges of MLLF Rs. 8000/-

CONTRACT RATE FOR NURSING HOMES

Since the above mentioned rates are prescribed for the policies through any insurance company apart from this we also have an option of taking a contract of you establishments for the Risk management. The wonderful part of this plan is that apart from being affordable it includes all the benefits of MLLF Coverage. This contract is available in 3 categories of 5,10 and 20 lacs yearly coverage.

CONTRACT RATE FOR NURSING HOMES

Rs. 5/- lacs Rs. 10/- Lacs Rs. 20/- lacs
For all type of nursing homes/ Hospitals medical Establishments Rs. 1000/- per bed (Minimum 15 bed Calculation) Rs. 1250/- per bed(Minimum 15 bed Calculation) Rs. 1500/- per bed(Minimum 15 bed Calculation)
member-1

Dr. M. Weiner, M.D.

Medical profession is considered as most pious profession all over the world. A doctor is placed only second to Almighty God. He enjoy a position of an Angel.

Dr. Danielle, M.D.

Medical profession is considered as most pious profession all over the world. A doctor is placed only second to Almighty God. He enjoy a position of an Angel.

member-2
member-3

Dr. Caitlin, M.D.

Medical profession is considered as most pious profession all over the world. A doctor is placed only second to Almighty God. He enjoy a position of an Angel.

Dr. Joseph, M.D.

Medical profession is considered as most pious profession all over the world. A doctor is placed only second to Almighty God. He enjoy a position of an Angel.

member-4
member-5

Dr. Michael, M.D.

Medical profession is considered as most pious profession all over the world. A doctor is placed only second to Almighty God. He enjoy a position of an Angel.

Dr. Hasina, M.D.

Medical profession is considered as most pious profession all over the world. A doctor is placed only second to Almighty God. He enjoy a position of an Angel.

member-5

contact us

  07499926773,  08808319216

Our Helpline Mobile No

  9415793454,  9415884138,  9335137418,  09807165008,  09450254616

contact information

New Delhi:

  • Address: Sai Complex, Mayur Vihar-1 Extension Delhi-110091
  • Phone: +91-0113 23122211
  • Mobile: +91 09711804067
  • ( Dr. Anit Singh). and Chamber No. 2 Daftry Block Supreme Court of India New Delhi (Alok Kumar Rai)

Allahabad:

  • Address-1: H.N. 250 Savitri Bhawan, Atarsuiya Allahabad
  • Address-2: Chamber no. 31 Old building High Court Allahabad
  • Address-3: 42A/2 Tagore Town Allahabad
  • Address-3: R/O 118/106 C, Jawaherganj, Prayag, Allahabad.
  • Phone: +91- 0532-2467375
  • Mobile: +91 9415793454, 9415884138, 9336376369

Varanasi:

  • Address-1: House No. B- 32/123 Saket Nagar Colony Shankatmochan Varanasi
  • Mobile: +91 7499926773 & 7499926777

Sant Ravidas Nagar:

  • Address-1: H.No. 1/125 Gopipur Town Gyanpur, Sant Ravidas Nagar
  • Mobile: +91 9450254616

Ballia:

  • Address: Astha Utasav Bhawan, Near women Hospital, Ballia
  • Mobile: +91 9305786101

Lucknow:

  • Address:Alivio Legal Solutions B-44/b-1,Alisha Nagar Sector-I, Jankipuram Lucknow pin 226021
  • Phone: +91- 22-2730380
  • Mobile: +91 09335358109

leave us a message

 
Sno. Name Position Address Contact Number
1 Amrendra Singh Advocate (Criminal) Lucknow, High Court. 9839338233
2 Kartikeya Singh Advocate Lucknow. 93353558109
3 Alok Kumar Rao Advocate Supreme Court of India 9868438241
4 Avaneesh Singh Advocate Mumbai 9820947929
5 Siddhartha Singh Advocate Jabalpur, M.P. 9425004055
6 Brijesh Kumar Singh Advocate Sant Ravidas Nagar 9450254616
7 Anil Singh Advocate Varanasi 9452677488
8 S.Trivedi Advocate Allahabad 9450605003
9 Arun Singh Advocate New Delhi, 9968344256
10 Dinesh Singh Advocate Jaunpur 9453408022
11 Ram Jee Srivastava Advocate Nainital 9412084055
12 Girish Srivastava Advocate Jaunpur 9919667469
13 Ashok Keshari Advocate Varanasi 9452566774
14 Mandavi Singh Advocate Allahabad 9415646989
15 Deepak Verma Advocate Mirzapur 9415288103
16 Dharmendra Dubey Advocate Sonebhadra 9450311345
17 Lal Mohan Advocate Ballia 9305786101
18 Jagadish Narayan Advocate Allahabad 9794030648
19 Bharti Rai Advocate Mau 9450774877
20 Akhliesh Singh Advocate
21 Vijay Bajpai Advocate Lakhimpur Khiri 9415558467
22 Bhasker Pandey Advocate Pratapgarh
23 Nitya Nand Chaubey Advocate Varanasi 9336905008
24 Sanjiv Singh Advocate Rachi High Court 09771905058
Sno. Name Address Contact Number
1 Dr. Anit Singh New Delhi, 09711804067
2 Adv. A.K. Singh Allahabad 09335137418
3 Adv. Pankaj Roy Allahabad 09415884138
4 Adv. R.K. Pandey New Delhi, National Commission 98685773591
5 Avaneesh Singh Mumbai 9820947929
6 Arun Singh New Delhi 93353558109
 E-Mail:  apexmedicolegal@gmail.com
  MLF Helpline:-   07499926773, 07499926777.
Our Helpline Mobile No
9415793454, 9415884138, 9335137418, 09807165008, 09450254616.

(Risk Management Consultancy For Doctor’s)

Sno. Specialties Periods 5 lacs Yearly 10 Lacs Yearly
1. Plastic Surgeon Anaesthetist ( Includes Service tax) One Rs. 7686 Rs. 9372
Two Rs. 13372 Rs. 16,680
2. General Surgeon, Neuro Surg. Gynae & Obst. ENT, Ortho, Nefro , Dental and Eye Surgeon. One Rs. 7124 Rs. 8,247
Two Rs. 12,247 Rs. 14,492
3. Consultant Physician, Pathologist, Cardiologist, Pediatrician, Dermatologist, Radiologist One Rs. 6,662 Rs. 7,124
Two Rs. 11,120 Rs. 12,247
4. MBBS,DMRE,DMRD, General Physician etc. One Rs.6,285 Rs.6,560
Two Rs.10,575 Rs.11,150
5. BAMS,BUMS,BIMS,DHMS,BHMS,GHMS, General practitioner. One Rs.6,285 Rs.6,560
Two Rs.10,575 Rs.11,150

All the above premium amounts include all the Services of extra facilities like X-ray, CT Scan, ECG, Ultrasound, path lab, Dispensing, etc.

Our Helpline Mobile No
  9415793454,  9415884138,  9335137418,  09807165008, 09450254616

Offices contact information

New Delhi:

  • Address: Sai Complex, Mayur Vihar-1 Extension Delhi-110091
  • Phone: +91-0113 23122211
  • Mobile: +91 09711804067
  • ( Dr. Anit Singh). and Chamber No. 2 Daftry Block Supreme Court of India New Delhi (Alok Kumar Rai)

Allahabad:

  • Address-1: H.N. 250 Savitri Bhawan, Atarsuiya Allahabad
  • Address-2: Chamber no. 31 Old building High Court Allahabad
  • Address-3: 42A/2 Tagore Town Allahabad
  • Address-3: R/O 118/106 C, Jawaherganj, Prayag, Allahabad.
  • Phone: +91- 0532-2467375
  • Mobile: +91 9415793454, 9415884138, 9336376369

Varanasi:

  • Address-1: House No. B- 32/123 Saket Nagar Colony Shankatmochan Varanasi
  • Mobile: +91 7499926773 & 7499926777

Sant Ravidas Nagar:

  • Address-1: H.No. 1/125 Gopipur Town Gyanpur, Sant Ravidas Nagar
  • Mobile: +91 9450254616

Ballia:

  • Address: Astha Utasav Bhawan, Near women Hospital, Ballia
  • Mobile: +91 9305786101

Lucknow:

  • Address:Alivio Legal Solutions B-44/b-1,Alisha Nagar Sector-I, Jankipuram Lucknow pin 226021
  • Phone: +91- 22-2730380
  • Mobile: +91 09335358109
Dear Doctor,

Medical profession is considered as most pious profession all over the world. A doctor is placed only second to Almighty God. He enjoy a position of an Angel. Patient feels a divine image in him.

Medical profession is a noble and humanitarian service. It is human and humane in its application. Its sole object is improvement of the quality of the life of the people and alleviation of sickness and suffering. It is subtle blend of science and humanities. It is not a mathematical process but a deductive science. It is a service-oriented liberal profession having a self –regulating code of ethics. It is science of uncertainty and art of possibilities. A medical professional deals with human body consisting of flesh and emotions. He does not deal with a machine. The doctors – patient relationship has undergone a sea change since past about a decade. The relationship between two based on trust, sacredness and confidence, has become the talk of olden day and now it rings hallow. With the commercialization, every aspect of society has changed. Obviously, the effect was felt on medicine also. Medicine has been both privatized and commercialized. Medical establishment are business that exist primarily to make a profit. In India, this is a cause of concern as eighty per cent of growth in medicine is in private sector.

The all- pervading element of commerce has influenced both the medical profession as well as doctors’ relationship with patient. Patients now are ‘ consumer’ , as they pay a price, often heavy, and doctors merely as “service provider”. This service then is bound to be received as merchandise like any other commercial transaction. The decision of the Hon'ble Apex Court in Indian Medical Association Versus V.P. Shantha (1995) set at rest the controversy regarding the jurisdiction of the Consumer Forum to decide medical negligence cases. Prior to this decision some High Courts and State Commissions took the view that as doctor and patient relationship is based on a contract of personal service, it does not fall into the ambit of the Consumer Protection Act,1986. The Apex Court of the country preferring the position taken by the British Court in Simmons Versus Health Laundry Co. has categorically laid down the proposition that as the patient is not a position to control and supervise the service rendered by the doctors, the relationship between them amounts to contract for personal services which falls within the purview of the said Act. In effect, for any deficiency in medical service an aggrieved patient can approach the consumer force contemplated under the Consumer Protection Act,1986. Apart from this the law binds the medical profession and hospitals by 47 types of legal Acts. Thereafter, now the situation is changing daily. Doctors and hospital owners are on worst risk because they are the front face of this vast Medical industry. Faith between patient and doctors is at an all time low. The fiduciary character of the doctor-patient relationship is direct and clear victim.

The spiraling cost, commercialization, and consumerism in medicine has led to higher and unreasonable expectations by patient. This has resulted in social intolerance of medical mishaps and a corresponding marked increase in medical litigation. Medical mishaps, which may be accidents, error, or even a result of negligence, are tragic, as the outcome is unfortunate for the patient and his family. It is equally unfortunate for the doctor if it results in litigation. For the doctor this situation worsens, if criminal law is set in motion.

Sir/Madam Hopefully the Hon'ble Apex Court of the country decision came years back. The most important change that the said judgment will bring about flows from the judicial dictum that doctors are a privileged lot. In the days to come, this privilege will not confined to criminal cases under Section 304 A only, or to other criminal cases but will be repeatedly and conveniently put to use before civil courts and consumers forums, wherever doctors are concerned. The other important changes are introduction of procedural safeguard to ward off false and frivolous cases and importance given to errors and misplaces blame in medical mishaps, but can you say that there had not been cases against doctors. Hon'ble Apex Court had only delivered a verdict that doctors should not be unnecessary harassed and the order nowhere states that cases will not be register. Doctor it is not problem which create damage but it is the way we think or at about it preparation always better. It makes a professional successful. The role of MLF is important in this regards to protect medical professionals from false and frivolous cases. With the protection and safeguard of the MLF, they provide the noble and humanitarian service to the society better without fear and dagger of the false cases.

In several cases it is noted that the doctors are covered with the professional Indemnity policy, but award have passed against them under the individual liabilities and they are not indemnify by the insurance company, because of the lack knowledge and they pursue the in wrong manner. The MLF provides the complete medico legal services. Therefore, the sole dependence on an insurance policy will not cut the size of risk particularly when the risk covers the broader aspect of liability or responsibility of a professional or an individual. The coverage for other cases like, criminal etc, other may say yes but it is merely to get your attention. Other than MLF shall take the amount you offer because they need the money to be in pace. The Personalized services always work and help you live tension free.

Regards : Apexes MLF
(Risk Management Consultancy For Doctor’s)
Operation Head/Director
(Ashutosh Anand)